Sydenham Hospital for Communicable Diseases

Also known as: Montebello State Hospital
Argonne Dr., W. of Herring Rd., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 30, 1998
Reference number
98001294
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Health/Medicine
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Hospital
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1922; 1924; 1949
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1922 (633)
Built during 1920s (7,806)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
District (10,203)
Edward Hughes Glidden, Sr. (1)
Hospital (117)
Maryland (1,765)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Renaissance (1,330)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources