Hamilton Army Air Field Discontiguous Historic District

Also known as: Hamilton Field, Hamilton Army Air Force Base
Mostly the SW part of Hamilton Army Air Field, Novato, California

Photos 

Hamilton Field

VIEW TO WEST FROM AIRFIELD APRON, SHOWING BASE OPERATIONS CONTROL TOWER (FACILITY NO. 365), AND RESERVOIR HILL BEYOND Hangar NO. 9, AT RIGHT

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Hamilton Field was constructed as a bombardment base for the 1st Wing of the Air Force, one of only three wings in the nation. Conceived at a time when aviation was rapidly developing, the base was assigned the mission of defending the entire western United States, a role it maintained until 1940. Hamilton also played a significant role in national defense and training during World War II, when it served as one of three major bases of the west coast wing of the Air Transport Command's Pacific Division and parent group of the Operational Training Unit Program, a role critical to the war effort in the Pacific. Hamilton represented a significant departure from accepted Army base architectural style and layout. The carefully planned landscaping that incorporated natural oak groves, knolls, and hills; the cohesive design of all buildings in a Spanish Eclectic style; and the conception of an Army base as a planned community were creative and daring innovations. In contrast to the careful planning evident in the original layout, the temporary buildings constructed during World War II seem to have been built wherever there was room, and project a feeling of the haste and frenzy that accompanied activities during the war. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS CA-2398)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1998
Reference number
98001347
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Mission/Spanish Revival; Modern Movement: Moderne; Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture; Community Planning and Development; Landscape Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Air facility; Military facility; Public works; Hospital; Institutional housing
Current functions
Institutional housing; Sport facility
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1932; 1935
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 108
Contributing structures: 17
Contributing sites: 2
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing structures: 2

Sources