Loop Retail Historic District

Also known as: State Street, Wabash Avenue
Roughly bounded by Lake St., Wabash Ave., Congress Parkway, and State St., Chicago, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 27, 1998
Reference number
98001351
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; American Movement: Early Commercial; American Movement: Chicago
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Hotel; Theater; Medical business/office; Business; Specialty store; Department store
Current functions
Hotel; Theater; Medical business/office; Business; Specialty store; Department store
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1871
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 73
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 22

Tags 

19th Century (35,715)
American Movement (6,251)
Brick (42,358)
Built 1871 (385)
Built during 1870s (4,707)
Chicago (381)
Chicago, Illinois (307)
Cook County, Illinois (506)
District (9,781)
Early Commercial (950)
Holabird and Roche (3)
Illinois (2,259)
Italianate (5,003)
Stone (26,142)
Terra cotta (3,912)
Victorian (19,661)

Sources