William A. Leet and Frederick Hassler Farmstead District

Also known as: Glenhaven, Leet--Hassler Farmstead
12196 311th St., Manning, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 5, 1999
Reference number
99000526
NR name
Leet, William A., and Frederick Hassler Farmstead District
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Other architectural type; Gambrel barn
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture
Levels of significance
Local; State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1916; 1917
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing objects: 4
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1916 (737)
Built during 1910s (8,522)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,341)
Carroll County, Iowa (16)
District (10,320)
Fritz Thoms (1)
Hans Detlefsen (1)
Iowa (2,480)
Manning, Iowa (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources