Bonaparte Pottery Archeological District

Also known as: Archeological Site 13VB200, Architectural Site No. 89-006-093
411-419 First St., Bonaparte, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 15, 1999
Reference number
99000832
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Fachwerk
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
District
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1866; 1876
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Bonaparte, Iowa (4)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1866 (270)
Built during 1860s (3,649)
District (10,317)
Have Street View (43,307)
Iowa (2,480)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Van Buren County, Iowa (24)

Update Log 

  • April 7, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources