Marion Branch, National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers Historic District

Also known as: Marion Division, Veterans Affairs Northern Indiana; Healthcare System
1700 E 38th St., Marion, Indiana

Map 

Description 

From the National Historic Landmark Theme Study: Established by Congress in 1865 and developed as a network of eleven branches across the country, the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers (NHDVS) established a policy of veteran's benefits that directly influenced the development of a national system for veteran's health care in the United States. The NHDVS was a notable departure from the previous focus on care for professional soldiers and officially set forth the concern and commitment of the federal government for the well-being of the civilian soldier. The architecture and landscape architecture of the NHDVS branches reflects development of the institution, and the goal of providing residences and care to war veterans. The highly visible NHDVS branches reminded citizens of the federal government's support of veterans and helped forge a link between the public and the government. In 1930, the NHDVS was absorbed into the newly created Veterans Administration. With the transition, the practice of establishing and developing individual branches with unique architecture and landscapes ended as these past policies gave way to standardization. This report documents the national significance of the NHDVS from 1865-1930, and evaluates the National Historic Landmark eligibility of the eleven branches for that period. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS IN-306)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 2, 1999
Reference number
99000833
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Hospital; Cemetery
Current functions
Hospital; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1890; 1921
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 78
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing structures: 2

Sources 

  • HABS IN-306 - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-A - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-AA - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-AB - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-AC - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-AD - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-AE - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-AF - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-AG - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-AI - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-B - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-C - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-D - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-E - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-F - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-G - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-H - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-I - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-J - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-K - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-L - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-M - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-N - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-O - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-P - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-Q - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-R - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-S - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-T - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-U - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-V - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-W - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-X - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-Y - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • HABS IN-306-Z - National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Marion Branch
  • National Register database - Reference number 99000833 (Search for documents)