Stocke--Walter Addition Historic District

Also known as: 5JF1943
Roughly along Saulsbury St., Ralston Rd., Grandview Ave., and Reed St., Arvada, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 24, 1999
Reference number
99001182
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; School
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1893; 1904; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 60
Non-contributing buildings: 11

Tags 

19th Century (36,930)
American Movement (6,254)
Arvada, Colorado (6)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1893 (586)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,341)
Colorado (1,561)
District (10,321)
Jefferson County, Colorado (87)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources