Ozark Iron Furnace Stack

Also known as: Ozark Iron Works
2 mi. W of Newburg, Newburg, Missouri

Two stone structures that were part of an iron smelting operation

Photos 

The remains of the store

Burned in the late '60s. It is on the SW corner of the intersection of the county road and the RR track

Photo taken by Clark Vance in July 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Located mostly on private property. This is actually an area with several features that remain from the time when it was an active iron smelter. One can drive down the county road to the RR track. In the past the nearby landowners have given permission to visitors when asked, but they are not pleased with people entering unasked. Walking the tracks is also not allowed but is not as well enforced. Access from Route P is no longer possible since the county abandoned the road and bridge, and the right of way reverted to private property.

The two stone stacks are hard to see from the RR tracks when the leaves are out. They are several stories tall and built against a cliff. A nearby home was once a residence for workers, and the remains of the burnt out store are still visible.

The link to the NRHP nomination below has good pictures and lots of history.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 15, 1970
Reference number
70000345
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Extractive facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1873; 1877

Update Log 

  • August 1, 2014: Updated by Clark Vance: Description and location

Sources 

Comments 

Ozark Iron Furnace Stack
Posted July 14, 2014, by cvance (cvance [at] dogmail [dot] com)