Cornwall Furnace

Also known as: Confederate Army Iron Furnace
2 mi. (3.2 km) N of Cedar Bluff, Cedar Bluff, Alabama

Supplied iron products to the Confederate States of America during the United States' Civil War.

Map 

Description 

Cornwall Furnace is located near Cedar Bluff, Alabama in Cherokee County. It was built by the Noble Brothers to supply iron products to the Confederate States of America during the United States' Civil War. The Noble Brothers operated an iron foundry in Rome, Georgia and the Confederate State of America provided the financing to build the furnace. The Noble Brothers signed a contract with the government in August, 1862 and construction of the furnace began shortly thereafter. It went into production in either late 1862 or early 1863. The furnace used water power from the nearby Chattooga River to power the blast. The pig iron ingots manufactured at the furnace were sent to the Noble Brother's foundry in Rome, Georgia for the manufacture of war materials. The furnace was knocked out of production for the remainder of the war by Union troops in 1864. It was put back into blast after the war but was blown out permanently in 1875. Evangelist Samuel Porter Jones worked at the furnace some time after the Civil War operating an ox cart. The property changed hands several times on the next 100 years. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972. The stone stack still stands today and is the centerpiece of a war memorial park.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 1972
Reference number
72000158
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Extractive facility
Current function
Park
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1863; 1864; 1875

Update Log 

  • May 23, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added Description

Sources