G. A. Carlson Lime Kiln

Also known as: Carlson's Lime Kiln
E. 5th St., Red Wing, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 1976
Reference number
76001053
NR name
Carlson, G. A., Lime Kiln
Areas of significance
Industry; Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Park
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1882

Tags 

19th Century (38,126)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1882 (448)
Built during 1880s (6,554)
Furnace (104)
Goodhue County, Minnesota (60)
Lime Kiln (26)
Limestone (8,194)
Minnesota (1,754)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Red Wing, Minnesota (31)
Stone (26,167)

Sources