Bailey's Dam Site

Also known as: Bailey`s Dam in Red River at Alexandria, Louisiana
Red River S of U.S. 71, Alexandria, Louisiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 29, 1976
Reference number
76000973
Areas of significance
Military; Engineering
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Site
Historic function
Water-related
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1864

Tags 

19th Century (36,247)
Alexandria, Louisiana (35)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1864 (213)
Built during 1860s (3,600)
Dam (116)
Louisiana (1,791)
Rapides Parish, Louisiana (106)
Stone (26,162)

Sources