Mitchell Powerhouse and Dam

Also known as: Northeastern Iowa Power Company
Red Cedar River, Mitchell, Iowa

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in November 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 8, 1978
Reference number
78001246
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Water works; Energy facility
Current function
Park
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • November 4, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • July 21, 2012: New Street View added by Andrew Wood

Sources 

Comments 

Mitchell Powerhouse and Dam
Posted December 28, 2012, by Don Morrison (bacchus [at] mchsi [dot] com)

The millstone and early date block are from an earlier grist mill that was located here.

The dam/powerhouse complex was built in 1925, and restored to power generation using Russian turbines/generating equipment in the 1980s or 1990s.

The boom is probably directing river debris away from the turbine inlets.

Mitchell Powerhouse and Dam
Posted July 15, 2012, by Don Morrison (bacchus [at] mchsi [dot] com)

This dam was restored to power generation in the 1980's after being left unused for 30 years.

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, 61311 bytes