Walnut Canyon Dam

Also known as: Santa Fe Dam
SE of Flagstaff, Flagstaff, Arizona

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 18, 1979
Reference number
79000417
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Water works; Public works
Current functions
Water works; Public works
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1898; 1944

Tags 

19th Century (36,247)
Arizona (1,344)
Built 1885 (550)
Built during 1880s (6,109)
Coconino County, Arizona (154)
Dam (116)
Flagstaff, Arizona (46)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,397)
R.B. Burns (1)

Sources