Lake Hamilton Dam

Also known as: Hamilton Lake Dam
1.5 miles NE of Poland off SR 616, Struthers, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 7, 1984
Reference number
84003774
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Cyclopean gravity dam
Areas of significance
Industry; Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water works
Current functions
Water works; Outdoor recreation
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1906; 1907
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 4
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1906 (833)
Built during 1900s (8,822)
Dam (117)
David M. Wise (1)
Mahoning County, Ohio (86)
Ohio (5,046)
Private owner (54,397)
Sandstone (4,862)
Struthers, Ohio (1)

Sources