Fort Peck Dam

Also known as: Historic Resources of Fort Peck
On the Missouri River, Fort Peck, Montana

Photos 

Earth dam in the background, four intake gates in the foreground.

Photo taken by Jim Allen Sept. 2018

Map 

Description 

This is an earth filled dam built during the Great Depression as a part of the New Deal. Authorized in 1933 & completed 7 years later; it is 250 feet high & 4 miles long.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 1986
Reference number
86002061
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Engineering
Levels of significance
National; State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Water works; Energy facility
Current functions
Water works; Energy facility
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1933
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 2

Update Log 

  • December 6, 2018: Updated by Jim Allen: added description
  • December 5, 2018: New photo from Jim Allen
  • December 5, 2018: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources