Redridge Steel and Log Dams

Also known as: Redridge Dams
N of Co. Rt. 557 at Salmon Trout R., Stanton Township, Redridge, Michigan

Photos 

Redridge Steel Dam

Photo taken by Ray Kasal

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1992
Reference number
92000166
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Gravity dam
Area of significance
Engineering
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water works
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1894; 1901
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Built 1894 (566)
Built during 1890s (7,209)
Dam (119)
Houghton County, Michigan (41)
Log (2,299)
Michigan (1,886)
Private owner (54,396)
Redridge, Michigan (1)

Update Log 

  • October 7, 2012: New photos from Ray Kasal

Sources