Green River Crib Dam

Also known as: Stowe,Henry,Mill Dam
Green River Rd. (Town Hwy. # 5), Guilford, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 7, 1995
Reference number
95000374
Area of significance
Engineering
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Water works; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Water works; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1800-1824; 1850-1874
Significant years
1811; 1871
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,272)
Built 1811 (73)
Built during 1810s (1,379)
Dam (116)
Guilford, Vermont (4)
Log (2,298)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Vermont (877)
Windham County, Vermont (94)

Sources