Abraham Lincoln Statue and Park

Also known as: 33-008-114
Jct. of Mill and Stone, Clermont, Iowa

A unique statue of Abraham Lincoln is the centerpiece of a town park

Photos 

Overview Looking East

Note the bas relief panels on all four sides of the pedestal.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 30, 2000
Reference number
00001197
Area of significance
Art
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Object
Historic functions
Park; Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art)
Current functions
Park; Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art)
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1902
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Update Log 

  • February 20, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • May 22, 2012: Updated by J.R. Manning: Corrected GPS Coordinates and added photos

Sources