Northern District Police Station

Also known as: B-1339
3355 Keswick Rd., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 28, 2001
Reference number
01001372
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Law; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Correctional facility
Current function
Correctional facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1899 (530)
Built during 1890s (7,207)
Granite (5,090)
Henry Brauns (3)
Maryland (1,765)
Police station (29)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,330)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources