Michigan Central Railroad Charlotte Depot

Also known as: Ice Cream Depot
430 N Cochran Ave., Charlotte, Michigan

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in Dec 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 15, 2000
Reference number
00000218
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1901

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1901 (693)
Built during 1900s (9,446)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Charlotte, Michigan (3)
Eaton County, Michigan (20)
Have Street View (46,654)
Limestone (8,192)
Michigan (1,955)
N.J. Rogers (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Railroad (1,971)
Railroad depot (1,563)
Spier & Rohns (7)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • January 22, 2020: New photos from Jim Allen
  • July 9, 2010: New Street View added by Nathan Holth

Sources