Mellenville Railroad Station

Also known as: Mellenville Grange
NY 217, Mellenville, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 29, 2000
Reference number
00001120
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Meeting hall
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1900 (812)
Built during 1900s (9,434)
Columbia County, New York (133)
Mellenville, New York (1)
New York (6,123)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,130)
Railroad (1,961)
Railroad depot (1,554)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources