Tuxedo Park Railroad Station

Also known as: Erie-Lackawanna Railroad Station at Tuxedo Park
NY 17, Tuxedo, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 13, 2000
Reference number
00001529
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Correctional facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built 1886 (505)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
New York (5,841)
Orange County, New York (172)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Railroad (1,726)
Railroad depot (1,374)
Stone (26,162)
Tuxedo, New York (1)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources