Michigan Central Railroad Jackson Depot

Also known as: Jackson Amtrak Station
501 E. Michigan Ave.,, Jackson, Michigan

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in June 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 12, 2002
Reference number
02001504
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1872; 1873
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,868)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1872 (431)
Built during 1870s (5,026)
Have Street View (46,654)
Henry A. Gardner (1)
Italianate (5,114)
Jackson County, Michigan (33)
Jackson, Michigan (9)
Michigan (1,955)
Private owner (54,398)
Railroad (1,971)
Railroad depot (1,563)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • June 28, 2016: New photos from Jim Allen
  • October 31, 2010: New Street View added by Nathan Holth

Sources