Maywood Railroad Station

Also known as: New York, Susquehanna & Western Railroad Station at Maywood
271 Maywood Ave., Maywood, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 29, 2003
Reference number
03000487
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1872

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Bergen County, New Jersey (281)
Built 1872 (429)
Built during 1870s (5,008)
Gothic (1,440)
Maywood, New Jersey (3)
New Jersey (1,722)
Private owner (54,398)
Railroad (1,961)
Railroad depot (1,554)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources