Southern Indiana Railroad Freighthouse

Also known as: Seymour Freight Depot
105 N. Broadway, Seymour, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 2003
Reference number
03000541
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1901

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1901 (683)
Built during 1900s (9,313)
Have Street View (43,969)
Indiana (2,067)
Jackson County, Indiana (20)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,813)
Railroad depot (1,422)
Seymour, Indiana (7)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • January 4, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • August 1, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources