Big Four Depot

Also known as: 157-333-37272
200 N. 2nd St, Lafayette, Indiana

Photos 

View southeast showing the depot, platform and contemporary landscaping.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

The building is significant as an example of early twentieth century commercial architecture and for its association with transportation history in the midwest. The Big Four Depot in Lafayette is one of only two similar structures in Indiana, which were once part of the New York Central System. It is an excellent example of the type of passenger buildings erected by the railroads in small and medium-sized communities during the early part of the twentieth century. For many years the station was one of several which served local passengers in Lafayette. It represented the presence of the New York Central line, a major artery from Cincinnati to Chicago. As a major stop on this important line, Lafayette's commercial interests and prestige were considered enhanced. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 2003
Reference number
03000548
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current functions
Rail-related; Road-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Buckeye Chum Company (1)
Built 1902 (748)
Built during 1900s (8,807)
Indiana (2,032)
Lafayette, Indiana (30)
Limestone (8,192)
Moved (2,187)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Railroad (1,714)
Railroad depot (1,364)
Romanesque (2,699)
Slate (5,715)
Tippecanoe County, Indiana (46)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources