Burlington Chicago and Quincy Freight House--Chariton

Also known as: CB&Q Freight Depot, Burlington Freight House, Burlington Northern & Santa Fe FreightHouse
Jct. of Auburn and Brookdale, Chariton, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 2003
Reference number
03000836
NR name
Chicago, Burlington, and Quincy Freight House--Chariton
Areas of significance
Transportation; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1904

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1904 (807)
Built during 1900s (8,830)
CB & Q Railroad (1)
Chariton, Iowa (12)
Have Street View (34,409)
Iowa (2,457)
Lucas County, Iowa (14)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,725)
Railroad depot (1,373)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • April 10, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources