Rouses Point Railroad Station

Also known as: Delaware & Hudson Railroad Station
68 Pratt St., Rouses Point, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 5, 2005
Reference number
04001454
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Transportation; Commerce; Architecture; Communications
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (37,601)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1889 (686)
Built during 1880s (6,442)
Clinton County, New York (56)
D & H Railroad (1)
Have Street View (44,055)
New York (6,076)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Railroad (1,824)
Railroad depot (1,430)
Romanesque (2,718)
Rouses Point, New York (1)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • January 19, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources