C&A Louisiana Depot

Also known as: Gulf Mobile & Ohio, Illinois Central Gulf, Gateway Western; Railway Depot
801 S. Third St., Louisiana, Missouri

Former Chicago & Alton Railroad station

Photo 

Louisiana Depot

Looking south

Paul Sableman, June 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built in 1907-1908 along the Chicago - Kansas City line of the Chicago and Alton Railroad. The depot ceased operations in 1967.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 7, 2006
Reference number
06000472
NR name
Louisiana Chicago & Alton Railroad Depot
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Mission/Spanish Revival
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974

Update Log 

  • November 6, 2019: New photo from Nathan Hopper
  • May 18, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources