Rio Grande Station

Also known as: Historic Cold Spring Village Station
720 NJ 9, Lower Township, New Jersey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 13, 2007
Reference number
07000047
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1894

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
Cape May County, New Jersey (61)
Have Street View (46,424)
Moved (2,194)
New Jersey (1,722)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Railroad (1,971)
Railroad depot (1,563)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • March 6, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" and "Street View"

Sources