Beach Station

Also known as: Village of Beach
11410 & 11400 Beach Rd., Chesterfield, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 22, 2008
Reference number
08000067
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Post office; Rail-related; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1890; 1917
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • December 1, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Street Views" and Corrected "Category"

Sources