Piermont Railroad Station

Also known as: Piermont Train Station
50 Ash St., Piermont, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 3, 2008
Reference number
08001146
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Areas of significance
Architecture; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1873; 1956

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1873 (423)
Built during 1870s (5,009)
Have Street View (46,086)
New York (6,123)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Piermont, New York (4)
Railroad (1,962)
Railroad depot (1,555)
Rockland County, New York (77)
Stick/Eastlake (870)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources