Chesapeake & Ohio Railway Station

Also known as: Chicago & West Michigan Railway Station, Pere Marquette Rail
Pioneer Park, W. Lake St., Petoskey, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1970
Reference number
70000270
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1892 (738)
Built during 1890s (7,638)
Emmet County, Michigan (50)
Michigan (1,955)
Mosser & Wilson (1)
Petoskey, Michigan (39)
Railroad (1,971)
Railroad depot (1,563)
Stone (26,160)

Sources