St. Louis Union Station

Also known as: Union Station, St. Louis Union Station and Trainshed
18th and Market Sts., St. Louis, Missouri

Photos 

St. Louis Union Station Train Shed

1. General interior view looking down length of train shed.

Photo from the Historic American Engineering Record

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

St. Louis Union Station Train Shed was one of the last all enclosing train sheds built in the United States. The shed was the largest, covering an area of 378,000 square feet or the equivalent of eight football fields. Designed by engineer George H. Pegram, the shed was a continuous flattened vault of five bays supported by Pegram trusses resting on six rows of columns. It measured 600 feet wide x 630' long x 74 feet high and covered 32 tracks. At its peak during the Second World War, St. Louis Union Station and Train Shed handled nearly 100,000 passengers a day. In 1976, the station serviced only six trains daily. Since 1978, Union Station had no trains service and stood vacant. In the early 1980s developers succeeded in packaging an adaptive reuse scheme that secured enough capital to rehabilitate the station and train shed. -- Historic American Engineering Record (HAER MO-24)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 15, 1970
Reference number
70000888
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1891; 1894
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • June 6, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources