Ann Arbor Railway Station

Also known as: Toledo, Ann Arbor & Northern Michigan Railway Station
126 Wetmore St., Howell, Michigan

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen, Nov 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1971
Reference number
71000405
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1886 (504)
Built during 1880s (6,128)
Howell, Michigan (6)
Livingston County, Michigan (16)
Michigan (1,873)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,725)
Railroad depot (1,373)

Update Log 

  • November 28, 2012: New photos from Jim Allen

Related landmarks 

Sources