Grand Trunk Railway Station

Also known as: Durand Union Station
200 Railroad St., Durand, Michigan

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen, May 2009

Map 

Description 

This station is at the intersection of the Grand Trunk Western (now Canadian National) and the Ann Arbor Railroad (now Great Lakes Central). This depot, built in 1905, is a duplicate of the 1903 station that burned.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1971
Reference number
71000419
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1905

Update Log 

  • June 12, 2019: New photos from Jim Allen
  • June 1, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: Expanded description
  • April 1, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: Revised description
  • March 21, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: Added alternate name & description
  • August 11, 2012: New photo from Jim Allen

Sources