New London Union Station

Also known as: New York,New Haven and Hartford Railroad Station
State St., New London, Connecticut

Union Station jointly built by the Central Vermont and NY,NH&H Railroads

Photos 

EXTERIOR, WEST ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

This railroad station was designed by H.H. Richardson just before his death. It is one example of Richardson's notable later works of excellent design. Although Richardson died before the building was completed, his associates at Shepley, Rutan and Coolidge probably just finished the original plan Richardson executed. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 28, 1971
Reference number
71000913
NR name
New London Railroad Station
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1886; 1887

Update Log 

  • October 28, 2018: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • September 20, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources