Union Station

Also known as: (Kansas City) Union Station
Pershing Rd. and Main St., Kansas City, Missouri


Union Station

On June 3, 2006, the Heart of America Chapter Model A Ford Club of America hosted an event called Model A Appreciation Day. These photos were taken during that event.

Union Station was one of the busiest, if not the busiest, rail terminal in the United States during World War II. As the golden age of passenger rail service declined, so did Union Station. At one point, most of it was unheated and a small structure was built inside the massive structure to serve as the Amtrak station - until Amtrak service ended. In the late 1990s, a great public works program restored Union Station to its former glory.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning



Street View 

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 1, 1972
Reference number
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic function
Current function
Period of significance
Significant years
1901; 1906; 1914

Update Log 

  • May 16, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 28, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning