Broad Street Station

Also known as: Science Museum of Virginia
Broad and Robinson Sts., Richmond, Virginia

Classic railroad depot geting a new life after the last passenger train pulled out

Photo 

Broad Street Station

Photo taken by Joseph Hinson

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Sure it's some big shot Science Museum now, but from 1916 until 1971, it served as a passenger station for the Atlantic Coast Line and Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac railroads. In 1977, it got new life. Located on Broad Street in downtown Richmiond. When Amtrak came along, passenger operations in Richmond were moved from this location (Broad Street) as well as Main Street Station to a new, less glamorous station on Staple Mills Road.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1972
Reference number
72001518
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Neo-classical
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1919

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1919 (436)
Built during 1910s (8,277)
Have Street View (34,408)
John Russell Pope (20)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,725)
Railroad depot (1,373)
Richmond, Virginia (208)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,518)

Sources