Southern Railway Terminal Station

Also known as: Bessemer Hall of History, Alabama Great Southern Railroad depot, Southern Railway depot
1905 Alabama Ave., Bessemer, Alabama

Map 

Description 

The Bessemer Hall of History is a museum located in, and devoted to the history of, the city of Bessemer, Alabama.

The museum is housed in the former Alabama Great Southern Railroad (later Southern Railway) depot in downtown Bessemer. The depot, built by the AGS in 1916, served passengers until the Amtrak era began in the early 1970s. The building sat unused for several years, but was reopened by the city of Bessemer in 1985, and officially rededicated during the city's centennial observance in 1987. The museum houses a wide array of artifacts from the city's history as a mining, steelmaking, and industrial center.

The museum building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 28, 1973
Reference number
73000348
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1916

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Alabama (1,821)
Bessemer, Alabama (7)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1916 (780)
Built during 1910s (8,759)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Copper (1,058)
Jefferson County, Alabama (192)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,825)
Railroad depot (1,430)

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources