Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad-Creston Station

Also known as: Creston Railroad Depot
200 W. Adams St., Creston, Iowa

Photos 

Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad

1. North (main) and west elevations,looking east

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is an integral part of the town of Creston, which grew up around the railroads and received its name as a result of its location on the crest of the Iowa divide. When built, it was notable for its red tile roof, yellow brick walls and impressive green glass canopies (since removed). -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS IA-150)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 15, 1973
Reference number
73000739
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1899

Update Log 

  • April 10, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources