Point of Rocks Railroad Station

Also known as: B & O Railroad Station,Point of Rocks
On U.S. 15, Point of Rocks, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1973
Reference number
73000918
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1875

Tags 

19th Century (38,119)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1870s (5,067)
E. Francis Baldwin (7)
Frederick County, Maryland (101)
Gothic (1,441)
Granite (5,091)
Maryland (1,795)
Point of Rocks, Maryland (2)
Private owner (54,402)
Railroad (2,008)
Railroad depot (1,587)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources