Toledo and Ohio Central Railroad Station

Also known as: Volunteers of America Building
379 W. Broad St., Columbus, Ohio

Photos 

Toledo and Ohio Central Railroad Station

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 18, 1973
Reference number
73001440
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Organizational
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1895

Tags 

19th Century (36,415)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1895 (644)
Built during 1890s (7,205)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Columbus, Ohio (158)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (35,961)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,729)
Railroad depot (1,375)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • June 27, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Sources