Laurel Railroad Station

Also known as: Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Station, Laurel
E. Main St., Laurel, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 1973
Reference number
73002165
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1884

Tags 

19th Century (38,102)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1884 (487)
Built during 1880s (6,553)
E. Francis Baldwin (7)
Granite (5,091)
Laurel, Maryland (5)
Maryland (1,793)
Prince George's County, Maryland (99)
Private owner (54,402)
Queen Anne (5,137)
Railroad (2,006)
Railroad depot (1,585)
Slate (5,715)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources