Mount Royal Station

Also known as: Baltimore & Ohio Railroad, Mt. Royal Station & Trainshed
1400 Cathedral St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

Description 

Built in 1896, this station is a well designed structure of its type, from both aesthetic and functional standpoints. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS MD-193)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 18, 1973
Reference number
73002191
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Rail-related
Current functions
Rail-related; School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Sources