Castle Rock Depot

Also known as: Denver & Rio Grande Railway Depot at Castle Rock
420 Elbert St., Castle Rock, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 11, 1974
Reference number
74000575
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1875

Tags 

19th Century (36,317)
Benjamin Hammar (2)
Built 1875 (445)
Built during 1870s (4,805)
Castle Rock, Colorado (5)
Colorado (1,541)
Douglas County, Colorado (25)
Moved (2,187)
Private owner (54,397)
Railroad (1,725)
Railroad depot (1,373)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources