Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Station, Oakland

Also known as: Oakland Railroad Station
Liberty St., Oakland, Maryland

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in August 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The depot is now a museum.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 5, 1974
Reference number
74000953
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1884

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Baldwin & Pennington (5)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1884 (450)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Garrett County, Maryland (22)
Granite (5,090)
Maryland (1,765)
Oakland, Maryland (3)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,054)
Railroad (1,729)
Railroad depot (1,375)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 1, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: Added description
  • August 25, 2014: Updated by Jim Allen: Refined coordinates

Related landmarks 

Sources