Burlington Northern Depot

Also known as: Chehalis Passenger Station
Off U.S. 99, Chehalis, Washington

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 6, 1974
Reference number
74001967
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1912

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1912 (892)
Built during 1910s (8,245)
Chehalis, Washington (10)
Lewis County, Washington (45)
Private owner (54,397)
Railroad (1,712)
Railroad depot (1,362)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Washington (1,528)

Sources