Union Station

Also known as: The Rhode Island Foundation
Exchange Ter., Providence, Rhode Island

Photos 

Providence Union Station

1. AERIAL VIEW LOOKING NORTHWEST

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The station complex was built as part of a massive redesign of the transportation facilities in Providence. The structures remain as monuments to the role they played in the regional rail transportation network. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS RI-388)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 20, 1975
Reference number
75000003
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • December 26, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources