Lake Shore And Michigan Southern Passenger Depot

Also known as: Conneaut Historical Railroad Museum
342 Depot St., Conneaut, Ohio

Photos 

1944 Nickel Plate Berkshire

Built by the Lima Locomotive Works in August 1944 and was used between NYC and Chicago. As I looked at the engine during an early morning visit to the Conneaut, Ohio Railroad Museum I recalled watching speeding Nickel Plate passengers trains at Lakewood, Ohio back in the 50's. Nickel Plate used steam until 1958

Photo taken by Donald K. O'Brien

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 27, 1975
Reference number
75001314
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900

Update Log 

  • June 24, 2022: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • July 29, 2015: New photos from Jim Allen
  • February 9, 2012: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien
  • November 27, 2011: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien
  • November 19, 2011: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien
  • September 5, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources